Contents
[…] 19 PolicyLink, For Love of Country.
20 It should be noted here that the notion of “race-consciousness”—policies designed with a racial purpose—is the popular understanding of this term, and differs somewhat from the legal conception of race-consciousness, which refers to policies, laws or actions taken with an “awareness” of race, but not necessarily a racial purpose. This is yet another reason, as noted below, that this term is a source of so much confusion.
21 US Constitution, amend. XXIV, sec. 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay poll tax or other tax.”). For a discussion of the legislative history, see Samuel R. Bagenstos, “Universalism and Civil Rights (with Notes on Voting Rights after Shelby),” Yale Law Journal 123, no. 8 (2014): 2838–76.